Gallery
Useful links
  • پورتال امام خمینی
  • دفتر مقام معظم رهبری
  • ریاست جمهوری
  • معاونت امور مجلس
  • نقشه جامع علمی کشور
  • Ministry of Science, Research and Technology
  • صندوق احیا و بهره برداری از بناهای تاریخی و فرهنگی کشور
Feedback
Visa Requirements and Fees

Required documents, office regulations and Visa Fees

 
Visa Section:
  • Submission of Application: Monday to Friday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
  • Collection time: 2.00 pm-3.00 pm. ( For Visa collection date please refer to the acknowledgment receipt provided to you on the day of submission)
  • Legalization document:  Monday- Friday    9:00am – 12:00am and 2:00 pm – 3.00 pm
 
Visa Fees:
 
  • Normal, 3 working days: 603 (HKD) (For Hong Kong KSAR, Taiwan , Macau Passport )
  •  Urgent one working day: 906(HKD)
  •   For other nationalities please call +852 28458005
 
Note:
 
Note: Inform the Consulate before depositing
 
  •  Payable at Bank of China
  • Account particular:  HK A/C NO: 012-884-00107500
  • A/C Holder Name: Consulate General of Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Multy Currency A/C NO: 012-884-92245580
  • Hong Kong Branch:  Stop 4, G/F Causeway Centre, 28, Harbor Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong
  •  Tel: 852-2214 5611

Original Bank Slip and a copy attached to the application form need to be submitted along with other supporting documents

In Person:

  • We do not accept cash
Visa Documents:
  • 1x Application Form (downloadable from our website)
  • 1x Photos (Passport Size)
  • 1x Copy Passport (With Original Passport)
  •  Form No.1   ( to be filled out by the host and submitted to the ministry of foreign affairs of the I.R of Iran  or directly Faxed to the consular section of this office at 28772219)
  • Original Bank Slip with two copies, one attached to the application form, and the other one to be chopped as the receipt
 
Notes:
  •   Business Visa applicants  should be invited and sponsored by an  Iranian company or organization
  •   Tourists visiting Iran can contact an Iranian Travel agency for their program.
  •  Visa remains valid until 90 days from the date of issuance. The Passport should be valid for at least 6 months .
  •   Maximum duration of stay in I.R of IRAN is 30 days.
  •   Application forms must be filled out completely. Incomplete forms or documents will not be processed.
  •   The urgent visa application submitted to this office on each Friday will be ready on following  working day. In emergency  cases please call +852 28458005
 
 
 
Ministry of foreign affairs,
Islamic Republic of IRAN,
All Rights Reserved - 2014