Gallery
Useful links
  • پورتال امام خمینی
  • دفتر مقام معظم رهبری
  • ریاست جمهوری
  • معاونت امور مجلس
  • نقشه جامع علمی کشور
  • Ministry of Science, Research and Technology
  • صندوق احیا و بهره برداری از بناهای تاریخی و فرهنگی کشور
Feedback
Visa Requirements and Fees

Required documents, office regulations and Visa Fees

 
Visa Section:
  • Submission of Application: Monday to Friday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
  • Collection time: 2.00 pm-3.00 pm. ( For Visa collection date please refer to the acknowledgment receipt provided to you on the day of submission)
  • Legalization document:  Monday- Friday    9:00am – 12:00am and 2:00 pm – 3.00 pm
 
Visa Fees:
 
  • Normal 3 working days: 600(HKD) (For Hong Kong KSAR, Taiwan , Macau Passport )
  • Top Urgent one day: 900(HKD)
  • For other nationalities please call +852 28458005
  • extra charge of HK$2 per page for any printing and photocopying services
 
Note:
 
By Cheque: 
Note: Inform the Consulate before depositing
 
  •  Payable at Bank of China
  • Account particular:  HK A/C NO: 012-884-00107500
  • A/C Holder Name: Consulate General of Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Multy Currency A/C NO: 012-884-92245580
  • Hong Kong Branch:  Stop 4, G/F Causeway Centre, 28, Harbor Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong
  •  
    Tel: 852-2214 5611

Bank Slip for those who pay through cheque need to be submitted along with other supporting documents

In Person:

  • We also accept cash (  Please prepare exact amount, official acknowledgment receipt will be provided)
 
Visa Documents:
  • 1x Application Form (downloadable from our website)
  • 1x Photos (Passport Size)
  • 1x Copy Passport (With Original Passport)
  •  Form No.1   ( to be filled out by the host and submitted to the ministry of foreign affairs of the I.R of Iran  or directly Faxed to the consular section of this office at 28772219)
 
Notes:
  •  Visa applicants visiting I.R of Iran  should be sponsored by some credible Iranian Travel agency.
  •  Visa remains valid until 90 days from the date of issuance. The Passport should be valid for at least 6 months .
  • Maximum duration of stay in I.R of IRAN will be 30 days.
  • Application forms must be filled out completely. Incomplete forms will not be processed.
  • The urgent visa application submitted to this office on each Friday will be ready on following  working day. In emergency cases please call +852 28458005
 
 
 
Ministry of foreign affairs,
Islamic Republic of IRAN,
All Rights Reserved - 2014